On Idle and Long-Term Idle Wells in California
[…] This report presents idle well information drawn from operator records submitted to DOGGR. These records include monthly volumetric reporting, IWMPs, and well histories required for permits to abandon wells.
Public Resources Code section 3206.3(a)(1) requires that this report address the following:
- A list of all idle and long-term idle wells in the State by American Petroleum Institute identification number, operator, field, and pool.
- A list of all wells whose idle or long-term idle status changed in the preceding year by American Petroleum Institute identification number with the disposition and current status of each well.
- A list of orphan wells remaining, the estimated costs to abandon those orphan wells, and a timeline for future orphan well abandonment with a specific schedule of goals. Idle and LTIW that have become orphan wells shall be identified in the list. For the purposes of this report, an orphan well is a well that has no party responsible for it, leaving the State to plug it.
- A list of all operators with plans filed with the Supervisor for the management and elimination of all long-term idle wells and the status of those plans.
- Any additional relevant information as determined by the Supervisor.
Contact Information
For more information about the Idle Well Program, visit the
Idle Well program webpage.
For questions regarding the content of this report, contact DOC’s
Public Affairs Office.
Acronyms and Abbreviations
DOGGR: Division of Oil, Gas, and Geothermal Resources
IWMP: Idle Well Management Plan
LTIW: Long-term idle wells
NTO: Notice to Operators
PY: Personnel Year
WellSTAR: Well Statewide Tracking and Reporting
Idle and Long-Term Idle Wells in California
1. Idle and Long-Term Idle Wells
Public Resources Code section 3206.3(a)(1)(A): A list of all idle and long-term idle wells in the state by American Petroleum Institute identification number and indicating the operator, field, and pool.
Public Resources Code section 3206.3(a)(1)(B): A list of all wells whose idle or long-term idle status changed in the preceding year by American Petroleum Institute identification number with the disposition and current status of each well.
See
Appendix A-1 for the list of all wells that met the definition of idle well at any point in the 2018 calendar year.
See